Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Last modified: January 15, 2016

Introduction

Unfoldandbegin (“Company” or “We”) respects your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.unfoldandbegin.com and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.   This policy applies to information we collect whether on this website or in e-mail, text and other electronic messages between you and this Website.  This policy DOES NOT apply to information that we collect offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Company or any third party that you provide to or is collected by any third party such as Facebook or Twitter.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Children Under the Age of 13
This Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at Jennifer@unfoldandbegin.com

Information We Collect and How We Collect It
We collect information from and about users of our Website directly from you when you provide it to us and automatically as you navigate through the site and from information You Provide to Us.  The information from and about users of our Website may include information by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline (“personal information”); that is about you but individually does not identify you, such as photographs you submit through the Website and associated metadata included in those image files; and/or about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website and usage details.  This information includes information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for when you report a problem with our Website such as records and copies of your correspondence (including e-mail addresses), if you contact us or your search queries on the Website.  You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted”) on public areas of the Website, or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although we limit access to certain pages and/or you may set certain privacy settings for such information by logging into your account profile, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Automatic Information Collection And Tracking.
As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use technology to automatically collect usage details. When you visit our Website, we may automatically collect certain details of your visits, including traffic data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website and we may collect information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system and browser type.   We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information, to present our Website and its contents to you, provide you with information that you request from us, fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it, carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection, notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it, allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website, comply with any law, including but not limited to the Digital Millennium Copyright Act, or for any other purpose with your consent.

The usage information we collect helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to estimate our audience size and usage patterns, store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests, speed up your searches and recognize you when you return to our Website. We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

Disclosure of Your Information
We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction. In addition, we may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide to our subsidiaries and affiliates, to contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business, to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of Unfoldandbegin’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Unfoldandbegin about our Website users is among the assets transferred. To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it, for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information, with your consent, to comply with any court order, law or legal process, including responding to any government or regulatory request, to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.  If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Unfoldandbegin, our customers or others.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information
We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information.  You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.  We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on the NAI’s website. If you have an account profile on our site, you can review and change your personal information by logging into the Website and visiting your account profile page. You may also send us an e-mail at Jennifer@unfoldandbegin.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect. If you delete your User Contributions from the Website, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Website users. Proper access and use of information provided on the Website, including User Contributions, is governed by our Terms of Use. Your California Privacy Rights California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to Jennifer@unfoldandbegin.com

Data Security
We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Website like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Website. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
We may update our privacy policy from time to time. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will post the new privacy policy on this page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable e-mail address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes. Contact Information To ask questions or comment about this

 

0 Shares
Share
Reddit
Buffer
Flip
Stumble
+1
%d bloggers like this: